The Year in American Soccer, 2011

Maintained and written by David Litterer spectrum@sover.net

MLS | WPS | NASL | USL-1st Division | USL-Pro League | USL-PDL | WPSL | NPSL | W-League | MISL | CONCACAF Champions League | Men's National Team | Women's National Team | CONCACAF Gold Cup | U.S. Open Cup | International friendlies | The College Game | Awards & Tournaments


...


Major League Soccer (Division 1)

...The Superliga and Interliga were abolished after the 2010 season.

Official 2011 MLS Season Stats
Official MLS History Archives

              Final 2011 Major League Soccer Standings

Before the season, Portland and Vancouver were added.
Kansas City became Sporting Kansas City.

                           GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts    Att
     Eastern Division
Sporting Kansas City       34  16   9  12   50  40   51  17,810
Houston Dynamo             34  12   9  13   45  41   49  17,694
Philadelphia Union         34  11   8  15   44  36   48  18,259
Columbus Crew              34  13  13   8   43  44   47  12,861
New York Red Bulls         34  10   8  16   50  44   46  19,691
Chicago Fire               34   9   9  16   46  45   43  14,274
D. C. United               34   9  13  12   49  52   39  15,181
Toronto FC                 34   6  13  15   36  59   33  20,267
New England Revolution     34   5  16  13   38  58   28  13,222

     Western Division
Los Angeles Galaxy         34  19   5  10   48  28   67  23,335
Seattle Sounders FC        34  18   7   9   56  37   63  38,496
Real Salt Lake             34  15  11   8   44  36   53  17,594
FC Dallas                  34  15  12   7   42  39   52  12,861
Colorado Rapids            34  12   9  13   44  41   49  14,838
Portland Timbers           34  11  14   9   40  48   42  18,827
San Jose Earthquakes       34   8  12  14   40  45   38  11,858
Chivas USA                 34   8  14  12   41  43   36  14,830
Vancouver Whitecaps FC     34   6  18  10   35  55   28  20,412

Wild Card:               New York defeated FC Dallas 2-0
                         Colorado defeated Columbus 1-0
Conference Semi-Finals:  Kansas City defeated Colorado 2-0, 2-0
                         Houson defeated Philadelphia 2-1, 1-0
                         Los Angeles defeated New York 1-0, 2-1
                         Real Salt Lake defeated Seattle 3-0, 0-2
Conference Finals:       Houston defeated Kansas City 2-1
                         Los Angeles defeated Real Salt Lake 3-1
MLS CUP 11:             Houston vs. Los Angeles

Montreal will join the league in 2012.

LEADING GOALSCORERS                GP   G   A SOG Pts

Dwayne DeRosario, DC United           33  16  12  44  44
Chris Wondolowski, San Jose           30  16   3  52  35
Fredy Montero, Seattle                27  12   9  42  33
Thierry Henry, New York               26  14   4  30  32
Sebastian Le Toux, Philadelphia       34  11   9  30  31
Andrews Mendoza, Columbus             25  13   2  31  28
Landon Donovan, Los Angeles           21  12   3  23  27
Camilo, Vancouver                     29  12   3  37  27
Dominic Oduro, Chicago                29  12   2  40  26
Brek Shea, FC Dallas                  30  11   4  23  26
Juan Pablo Angel, Chivas USA          26  10   1  32  26
Alvary Saborio, Real Salt Lake        22  11   2  24  24
Charlie Davies, DC United             18  11   1  19  23
Fabian Espinola, Real Salt Lake       25  10   3  31  23
Eric Hassli, Vancouver                21  10   2  28  22
Kei Kamara, Kansas City               24   9   4  29  22
Nick LaBrocca, Chivas USA             34   8   6  25  22
Jack Jewsbury, Portland               31   7   8  20  22
Luke Rodgers, New York                20   9   3  20  21
Teal Bunbury, Kansas City             20   9   3  22  21
Justin Braun, Chivas USA              22   8   5  29  21
Dane Richards, New York               27   7   7  21  21
Joel Lindpere, New York               34   7   7  22  21
Omar Bravo, Kansas City               26   9   2  25  20

GOALKEEPING LEADERS  (Minimum 1500 minutes)
                                  GP   MIN  SHTS SVS  GA   GAA  SO

Josh Saunders, Los Angeles        21  1909    85  65  19  0.90   9
Kevin Hartman, FC Dallas          33  2970   124  85  35  1.06  13 
Faryd Mondragon, Philadelphia     29  2565    90  56  31  1.09   7
Jimmy Nielsen, Kansas City        34  3037   123  86  37  1.10   9
Kasey Keller, Seattle             37  3240   157 119  40  1.11  10
Tally Hall, Houston               37  3330   162 117  42  1.14   8
Nick Rimando, Real Salt Lake      36  3240   147 102  41  1.14  14
Dan Kennedy, Chivas USA           32  2880   142 100  39  1.22   9
Matt Pickens, Columbus            37  3330   132  88  45  1.22   9
Troy Parkins, Portland            29  2610   132  91  38  1.31   9
Sean Johnson, Chicago             28  2520   115  76  37  1.32   7
Jon Busch, San Jose               33  2970   160 113  44  1.33   7
William Hesmer, Columbus          32  2880   135  92  44  1.38   8
Bill Hamid, DC United             28  2392   114  77  37  1.39   7
Matt Reis, New England            27  2430   159 111  43  1.59   5
Joe Cannon, Vancouver             20  1800    99  66  32  1.60   3
Stefan Frei, Toronto FC           27  2406   155 106  49  1.83   6

Reserve Division: The Reserve Division was re-established for 2011. Columbus Crew Reserves (9-1-0) won the Reserve Division, and Seattle Sounders Reserves (8-1-1) were runner-ups.

All-Star Game: Manchester United defeated the MLS All-Stars 4-0 at Red Bull Stadium, Harrison, NJ on July 27, 2011. Goal scorers: Anderson Luis De Abreu Olivera (20'), Park Ji-Sung (46'), Dimitar Berbatov (52'), Danny Welbeck (69'). Attendance was 26,760. Park Ji-Sung (ManU) was Match MVP.

MLS Award Winners:

Player of the Year: Chris Wondolowski, Seattle Sounders FC
Coach of the Year: TBA
Goalkeeper of the Year: TBA
Defender of the Year: TBA
Rookie of the Year: TBA
Golden Boot Award (Top goal scorer) : Dwayne De Rosario, DC United
Referee of the Year: TBA
Supporters' Shield Award: TBA
Fair Play Award: TBA

MLS Best 11 (TBA):
G - 
D - 
D - 
D - 
M - 
M - 
M - 
M - 
M - 
F - 
F - 


Women's Professional Soccer

league attendance averaged 3,518 for the season, a slight drop from 2010.

                     Final WPS Standings, 2011

Before the season, West New York was added, and Washington
Moved to Boca Raton as magicJack.

                           GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
Western New York Flash     18  13   2   3   40  18   42
Philadelphia Independence  18  11   4   3   31  18   36
magicJack                  18   9   7   2   29  29   28
Boston Breakers            18   5   9   4   19  24   19
Sky Blue FC                18   5   9   4   24  29   19
Atlanta Beat               18   1  13   4    7  32    7

First Round:       magicJack defeated Boston Breakers 3-1
Super Semifinal:   Philadelphia Independence 2-0
WPS CHAMPIONSHIP:  Western New York defeated Philadelphia 1-1 (5-4 PK)

After the season, magicJack folded.

Leading Scorers:
                                      GP   G  A Pts
Marta, Western New York               14  10  5  25
Christine Sinclair, Western New York  15  10  7  27
Tasha Kai, Philadelphia               17   9  
Abby Wambach, magicJack               11   9  2  20
Christen Press, magicJack             17   8
Veronica Boquette, Philadelphia       11   5  4  14
Casey Nogueira, magicJack             18   5  2  12

Goalkeeping Leaders: (Min 60 Min. per game average)
                                    GP   GAA
Ashlyn Harris, Western New York     18  1.00
Alyssa Naeher, Boston               18  1.33
Jenni Branam, Sky Blue              15  1.47


All-Star Game: No all-star game was held this year due to the FIFA Women's World Cup.

WPS Award Winners:

Michelle Akers Player of the Year: Veronica Boquete, Philadelphia Independence
Golden Boot Award: Marta, Western New York Flash
Goalkeeper of the Year:  Ashlyn Harris, Western New York Flash
Defender of the Year: Whitney Engen, Western New York Flash
Coach of the Year: Paul Riley, Philadelphia Independence
Rookie of the Year: Christen Press, magicJack
Sportswoman of the Year: Nikki Krzysik, Philadelphia Independence

WPS Best XI
G - Ashlyn Harris, Western New York
D - Whitney Engen, Western New York
D - Kia McNeill, Philadelphia
D - Nikki Krzysik, Philadelphia
D - Ali Riley, Western New York
M - Veronica Boquete, Philadelphia
M - Caroline Seger, Western New York
M - Jen Buczkowski, Philadelphia
F - Christine Sinclair, Western New York
F - Marta, Western New York
F - Abby Wambach, magicJack


                      2011 NASL League Standings

Before the season, Atlanta Silverbacks joined the league (from hiatus),
Miami became the Strikers, Rochester left for the USL Pro league,
and St. Louis and Baltimore went on hiatus.  Vancouver left for MLS.
FC Edmonton was added.

                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
Carolina Railhawks          28  17   3   8   50  26   54
Puerto Rico Islanders       28  15   7   6   41  32   52
FC Tampa Bay                28  11   8   9   41  36   41
Fort Lauderdale Strikers    28   9  11   8   35  36   38
FC Edmonton                 28  10   6  12   35  40   36
NSC Minnesota Stars         28   9   9  10   30  32   36
Montreal Impact             28   9   8  11   35  27   35
Atlanta Silverbacks         28   4   4  20   25  63   16

Quarterfinals:  NSC Minnesota defeated FC Tampa Bay 1-0
                Fort Lauderdale defeated FC Edmonton 5-0
Semifinals:     NSC Minnesota defeated Carolina 0-1, 4-3 (PK)
                Fort Lauderdale defeated Puerto Rico 3-1, 2-1
FINAL:          NSC Minnesota defeated Fort Lauderdale 3-1, 0-0.

After the season, Montreal left for MLS.

LEADING GOALSCORERS                 Min   G  A  Pts
Etienne Barbara, Carolina             2428  20  9   49
Pablo Campos, Carolina                2208  15  2   32
Jonathan Fana, Puerto Rico            1761  12  1   25
Mike Ambersley, FC Tampa Bay          2365  11  7   29
Brian Shriver, Ft. Lauderdale         2122  11  2   24
Shaun Naiko, FC Edmonton              2273   9  5   23
David Foley, Puerto Rico              2018   8  6   22
Matt Horth, Atlanta                   2025   8  1   17
Ryan Pore, Montreal                    780   7  1   15
Kyle Porter, FC Edmonton              1716   7  1   15
Abe Thompson, Ft Lauderdale           1866   7  2   16
Nicholas Adderly, Puerto Rico         1205   7  0   14
Eduardo Coudet, Ft. Lauderdale        1672   6  4   16

GOALKEEPING LEADERS  (Minimum 500 Minutes)
                                  Min.  GA  SVS   GAA
Evan Bush, Montreal               1668  14   71  0.76
William Gaudette, Montreal         672   7   24  0.94
Brad Knighton, Carolina           2690  30  125  1.00
Matt Glasser, Ft. Lauderdale      2355  27   88  1.03
Joseph Warren,  NSC Minnesota     2910  35  125  1.08
Ray Burse, Puerto Rico            2520  33  103  1.18
Jeff Attinella, FC Tampa Bay      2150  32  134  1.34
Rein Baart, FC Edmonton           2235  38   86  1.53
Felipe Quintero, Atlanta           859  17   36  1.78
Nic Platter, Ft. Lauderdale        615  14   30  2.05
Jimmy Maurer, Atlanta             1531  41   93  2.41

Golden Boot: Etienne Barbara, Carolina Railhawks
Golden Glove: Evan Bush, Montreal Impact
Fair Play Award: FC Tampa Bay

Best XI:
G - Brad Knighton, Carolina Railhawks
D - Toni Stahl, Ft. Lauderdale Strikers
D - Kupono Low, Carolina Railharks
D - Lance Laing, Ft. Lauderdale Strikers
D - Hassoun Camara, Montreal Impact
M - Matt Watson, Carolina Railhawks
M - Shaun Saiko, FC Edmonton
M - Pascal Millien, FC Tampa Bay
M - David Foley, Puerto Rico Islanders
F - Etienne Barbara, Carolina Railhawks
F - Mike Ambersley, FC Tampa Bay


United Soccer Leagues

...

Final 2011 USL standings and playoff results

Final 2011 W-League standings and playoff results

USL-Pro League

...

                    Final 2011 USL-Pro Standings

USL-Pro was formed by a merger of USL Division 1 and Division 2, receiving
the USSF Division 3 sanction enjoyed by the former USL Division 2.  All six
USL D-2 teams joined, along with the USL D-1s Austin Aztex (who became 
Orlando City), D-1s expansion FC New York, and the NASLs Rochester Rhinos.
The Wilmington Hammerheads returned from hiatus, and Barracuda United 
(of Antigua) and Los Angeles joined as expansion clubs.  Puerto Rico,
Sevilla FC and River Plate Puerto Rico joined from the Puerto Rico League
(while continuing to play in that circuit), and Dayton was promoted 
from the PDL.  Before the season, Puerto Rico, Sevilla and River Plate
left the league.
                            GP   W   L   D   GF  GA  Pts
     American Division
Orlando City                24  15   3   6   36  16   51
Wilmington Hammerheads      24  14   7   3   42  30   45
Richmond Kickers            24  12   7   5   35  21   41
Charleston Battery          24  10   9   5   24  25   35
Charlotte Eagles            24   9   9   6   32  29   33
Antigua Barracuda           24   9  13   2   32  32   29

     National Division
Rochester Rhinos            24  12   8   4   31  23   40
Harrisburg City Islanders   24  10   7   7   37  30   37
Los Angeles Blues           24   8   7   9   34  29   33
Pittsburgh Riverhounds      24   7  11   6   23  32   27
F. C. New York              24   6  11   7   27  37   25
Dayton Dutch Lions          24   2  16   6   21  54   12

Divisional Semifinals:   Orlando City defeated Charleston 301 (AET)
                         Richmond defeated Wilmington 0-0 (5-4-PK)
                         Rochester defeated Pittsburgh 4-0
                         Harrisburg City defeated los Angeles 3-2
Divisional Finals:       Orlando City defeated Richmond 3-0
                         Harrisburg City defeated Rochester 2-1
CHAMPIONSHIP:            Orlando City defeated Harrisburg City 2-2 (3-2-PK)

Leading Scorers:
                                     GP   G  A  Pts

Leading Goalkeepers:  (Min 1000 minutes)
                                 GP   MIN  SVS    GAA   SO

Most Valuable Player: 
Top Scorer: 
Defender of the Year: 
Rookie of the Year: 
Goalkeeper of the Year: 
Coach of the Year: 

Premier Development League

...

Final 2011 PDL standings and playoff results

Most Valuable Player:  Milton Blanco, FRE
Top Scorer:  
Rookie of the Year: Jake Keegan,  Westchester Flames
Defender of the Year: Stewart Givens, Michigan Bucks
Goalkeeper of the Year: Mitch Hildebrandt, Michigan Bucks
Coach of the Year: Gary Parsons, Michigan Bucks


Women's Premier Soccer League

...

WPSL Final 2011 Standings
Leading Scorers: GP G A Pt WPSL 1st All-Star Team: TBA


National Premier Soccer League

2011 NPSL Final League standings
League Awards: Most Valuable Player: Tommy Krizanovic, Jacksonville United NPSL All-Star Team: G - Zach Brunner, Lancaster Rattlers G - Thomas Hunter, Chattanooga FC D - Peassio Denev, Eau Claire Aris D - Adrian Kawuba, Mass United D - Marcos Mendez, Georgia Revolution D - Josseph Omondi, Rocket City United D - Corey Phillips, FC Buffalo D - Dan Sauerhoff, Morris County Colonials D - Andy Stewart, Chattanooga FC M - Cody Antonini, SLV M - Carlington Lamont, Reading M - Carlos McRary, Madison 56ers M - Kingsley Morgan, Atlanta Silverbacks Reserves M - Anthony Santaga, Madison 56ers M - Billy Sweatra, AC Crusaders M - Tyler Williams, Jacksonville United F - Jumol Harewood, Georgia Revolution F - Jose Miranda, Hollywood United Hitmen F - Justin Picou, San Diego Boca F - Afrim Latifi, Erie Admirals F - Chris Tsonis, Seacoast United


The W-League

...

Final 2011 W-League standings and playoff results

Leading Scorers:
                                 GP   G   A  Pts

Leading Goalkeepers: (min 550 minutes played) 
                                    GP  GA  GAA   SO

W-League Award Winners:
Most Valuable Player: TBA
Goalkeeper of the Year: TBA
Defender of the Year: TBA
Rookie of the Year: TBA
Coach of the Year: TBA


Major Indoor Soccer League

The league averaged 3,982 in attendance for the season, a slight increase over the previous season.

Final 2010-2011 MISL standings and playoff results
Before the season, Omaha, Missouri and Chicago were added. GP W L PCT. GB GF GA Baltimore Blast 20 15 5 .750 --- 279 198 Milwaukee Wave 20 15 5 .750 --- 266 191 Missouri Comets 20 8 12 .400 7.0 240 274 Omaha Vipers 20 7 13 .350 8.0 190 246 Chicago Riot 20 5 15 .250 10.0 207 273 Semifinals: Milwaukee defeated Missouri 5-11, 20-18, 5-2 (MG) CHAMPIONSHIP: Milwaukee defeated Baltimore 16-7. After the season, Omaha and Chicago folded. Leading Scorers: GP G A Pts Note- Goals includes 3-point and 2-point goals. Leading Goalkeepers: (min 480 minutes played) GP Min SA SV GAA MISL Award Winners: Most Valuable Player: TBA Goalkeeper of the Year: TBA Defensive Player of the Year: TBA Coach of the Year: TBA Rookie of the Year: TBA All-MISL Team: G - TBA D - TBA D - TBA F - TBA F - TBA F - TBA


CONCACAF Champions League

Two MLS teams made it through group play in the 2010-2011 CONCACAF Champions League. Unfortunately, the two teams - Toronto FC and Real Salt Lake were pitted against each other in the quarter-finals. This meant however, that one was guaranteed a spot in the semis. The victor was Real Salt Lake, defeating Toronto 4-1 in the rejoinder, after battling to a scoreless draw in the opener. They were matched against Saprissa (Costa Rica), fresh off their 1-0 and 2-0 wins against Olimpia (Honduras).

Monterrey defeated Cruz Azul 2-1, 1-1 in the other semi-final. Real Salt Lake took a strong 2-0 victory in their opener, and fell to Saprissa 2-1 in the second leg, but that was enough for a 3-2 aggregate win to make them the first MLS teasm to reach the CONCACAF club finals in the current format. Salt Lake flew to Monterrey to pull off a stunning 2-2 draw against a hostile home crowd, but fell in a 1-0 heartbreaker at Sandy Utah, giving C. F. Monterrey the title. This could however be the best MLS performance ever at the top level of CONCACAF club competition.

The US made a good showing in the group stage of the 2011-2012 CONCACAF Champions League, which featured five MLS teams taking part. Representing the US were the Los Angeles Galaxy, Colorao Rapids, FC Dallas and Seattle Sounders and for Canada, Toronto FC. Colorado and Los Angeles received a bye to the Group Stage, courtesy of their MLS Cup and MLS Supporters' Shield victories respectively. In the preliminaries, FC Dallas swept Alianza (El Salvador) with two 1-0 wins. Toronto swept Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 2-1, 2-1 and Seattle came back from a 1-0 loss to beat San Francisco (Panama) 2-1 in added extra time to pass through 3-2 on aggregate. Thus, an unprecedented five MLS teams made it to Group Stage.

The Galaxy won Group A, with goal differential breaking the three-way tie between the Galaxy, Alajuelense (Costa Rica), and Morelia (Mexico). The Galaxy split 0-1 and 2-0 with Alajuelense, 2-1 and 1-2 with Morelia and swept Motagua (Honduras) 2-0, 1-0. In Group B, Colorado beat up on Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) 3-2, 3-1. They had a harder time elsewhere however, losing to Real Espana (Honduras) 1-1, 2-1, and Santos Laguna (Mexico) 4-1, 2-1, finishing third and failing to advance. In Group D, Seattle split 1-0, 1-2 with Monterrey (Mexico), did slightly better 4-1 and 2-2 with Communicaciones (Guatemala), and split with Herediano (Costa Rica) 2-1, 0-1. Good enough for second place and advancement.

In Group C, Toronto FC advanced with a 3-1-2 record courtesy of a 2-1 and 1-0 sweep of Tauro (Panama), a disappointing 0-4 and 1-1 result with UNAM (Mexico), and a 3-1 and 0-1 split with Dallas. FC Dallas did not pass, finishing third with a 1-0 and 0-2 split with UNAM, the abovementioned series with Toronto and a 1-1 draw and 3-5 loss to Tauro.

An unprecedented three MLS teams advanced to the knockout competition. Unfortunately, Toronto FC and Los Angeles were matched in the quarterfinals with Seattle pitted against Santos Lagunos (Mexico), with Morelia, Monterrey, and UNAM of Mexico and Isidro Matapan (El Salvador) filling out the field. Fans looked forward to the matches scheduled for March 2012.


Men's National Team

...

2011 USA Men's National Team results

     2011 results:   5W, 3D, 7L
Nov 15 11         Slovenia                   Ljubljana, Slovenia
Nov 11 11         France                     Paris, France
Oct 11 11  L 0-1  Ecuador            20,707  Harrison, NJ, USA
Oct 08 11  W 1-0  Honduras           21,170  Miami Gardens, FL
               Dempsey (36)
Sep 09 11  L 0-1  Belgium            21,946  Brussels, Belgium
Sep 02 11  L 0-1  Costa Rica         15,798  Carson, CA, USA
Aug 10 11  D 1-1  Mexico             30,138  Philadelphia, PA, USA
               Rogers (73)
Jun 24 11  L 2-4  Mexico             93,420  Pasadena, CA, USA (GC11)
               Bradley (8), Donovan (23)
Jun 22 11  W 1-0  Panama             70,267  Houston, TX, USA (GC11)
               Dempsey (76)
Jun 19 11  W 2-0  Jamaica            45,423  Washington, DC, USA (GC11)
               Jones (49), Dempsey (80)
Jun 14 11  W 1-0  Guadeloupe         20,109  Kansas City, KS, USA (GC11)
               Altidore (9)
Jun 11 11  L 1-2  Panama             27,731  Tampa, FL, USA (GC 11)
               Bradley (68)
Jun 07 11  W 2-0  Canada             28,209  Detroit, MI, USA (GC 11)
               Altidore (15), Dempsey (62)
Jun 04 11  L 0-4  Spain              68,121  Foxboro, MA, USA
Mar 29 11  L 0-1  Paraguay           29,059  Nashville, TN, USA
Mar 26 11  D 1-1  Argentina          78,936  East Rutherford, NJ, USA
               Agudelo (59)
Jan 22 11  D 1-1  Chile              18,580  Carson, CA, USA
               Bunbury (75)


Women's National Team

...

USA Women's National Team 2011 Results

    2011 Totals:  13W, 1D, 4L
Nov 19 11         Sweden                     Glendale, AZ, USA
Sep 22 11  W 3-0  Canada             18,570  Portland, OR, USA
               Wambach (63, 70), Morgan (92)
Sep 17 11  D 1-1  Canada             16,191  Kansas City, KS, USA
               Wambach (10)
Jul 17 11  L 2-2PK  Japan            48,817  Frankfurt, Germany (WC11)
               Morgan (69), Wambach (104)
Jul 13 11  W 3-1  France             25,676  Monchengladbach, Germany (WC11)
               Cheney (9), Wambach (79), Morgan (82)
Jul 10 11  W 2-2PK  Brazil           25,598  Dresden, Germany (WC11)
               o.g. (2), Wamback (120+)
Jul 06 11  L 1-2  Sweden             23,468  Wolfsburg, Germany (WC11)
               Wambach (67)
Jul 02 11  W 3-0  Colombia           25,475  Sinsheim, Germany (WC11)
               OReilly (12), Rapinoe (50), Lloyd (57)
Jun 28 11  W 2-0  North Korea        21,859  Dresden, Germany (WC11)
               Cheney (54), Buehler (76)
Jun 11 11  W 1-0  Mexico              5,852  Harrison, NJ, USA
               Cheney (90+)
May 14 11  W 2-0  Japan               5,234  Columbus, OH, USA
               Wambach (29), Rodriguez (37)
Apr 02 11  L 1-2  England             5,801  London, UK
               Rapinoe (39)
Jun 09 11  W 4-2  Iceland             1,500  Faro, Portugal (AC11)
               Lloyd (10), Cheney (45+), OReilley (55), Morgan (87)
Mar 07 11  W 4-0  Finland               250  Quarteira, Portugal (AC11)
               Boxx (8), Lloyd (13), Morgan (45), Morgan (54)
Mar 04 11  W 2-0  Norway                400  V.R. de San Antonio,Port. (AC11)
               Tarpley (33), Lloyd (63)
Mar 02 11  W 2-1  Japan                 350  V.R. de San Antonio,Port. (AC11)
               Rodriguez (7), Rapinoe (18)
Jan 25 11  W 2-1  China              12,000  Chongquing, China (FNT'11)
               Lloyd (31), Rodriguez (67)
Jan 23 11  W 2-1  Canada              7,000  Chongquing, China (FNT'11)
               Cheney (54), Tarpley (70)
Jan 21 11  L 1-2  Sweden             16,000  Chongquing, China (FNT'11)
               Lloyd (11)


U. S. Open Cup

The Seattle Sounders won their third consecutive Open Cup title by defeating the Chicago Fire before a record crowd of 35,615, becoming the first team to win 3 consecutive titles in 42 years; that being 1969 when New York Greek American defeated Montebello Armenians.

The third round saw a mix of USL-PRO, NPSL, PDL and USASA teams joining the MLS contingent, while the NASL sat out the competition, due to its late sanctioning by the USSF. As was often the case, most of the lower-division clubs fell by the wayside; Chicago Fire defeated the Rochester Rhinos (USL-PRO) 1-0, Real Salt Lake defeated the Wilmington Hammerheads (USL-PRO) 2-0, New York Red Bulls defeated F.C. New York (USL-PRO) in a surprisingly close 2-1 match, FC Dallas defeated Orlando City (USL-PRO) 3-2, Sporting Kansas City defeated Chicago Fire Premier (PDL) 3-0, Los Angeles Galaxy defeated Los Angeles Blues (USL-PRO) 2-1 and Seattle Sounders defeated Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 2-1.

In the Quarterfinals, Chicago trounced New York 4-0, Richmond upset Kansas City 2-0, FC Dallas shut out Real Salt Lake 2-0 and Seattle defeated Los Angeles 3-1. The Richmond Kickers' luck ran out in the semis, as they fell to Chicago 2-1, while Seattle returned to the title match with a 1-0 shutout of FC Dallas.

The final, held at the Sounders' home stadium, set an attendance record for a US Open Cup match as 35,615 turned out to see the Sounders win a spirited 2-0 shutout over the Chicago Fire. The match was a tumultous affair, with both teams showing fire right from the starting whistle, with both teams launching aggressive scoring runs which were closely guarded and ultimately foiled by the opponent. Fredy Montero finally found the net in the 77th minute, and Osvaldo Alonso added to the score late in 2nd half extra time, to give the Sounders their shutout. The game allowed Sounders' keeper Kasey Keller to earn his first trophy in the last game of his long and storied career.


International Friendlies

The main event involving international club friendlies was the 2011 World Football Challenge featuring Manchester United, America (Mexico), Barcelona, Manchester City, Real Madrid, Guadalajara, Sporting CP (Portugal), with MLS being represented by the New England Revolution, Los Angeles Galaxy, Vancouver Whitecaps, Chicago Fire, and Philadelphia Union. Undefeated Real Madrid finished atop the table, beating out Manchester United on goal differential. The MLS clubs went winless, but some of the scores were close.

7/13/11  Manchester United 4, New England Revolution 1 (at Foxboro, MA; att: 51,523)
7/16/11  Manchester City 2, America 0 (at San Francisco; att: 11,250)
7/16/11  Real Madrid 4, Los Angeles Galaxy 1 (at Los Angeles; att: 56,211)
7/18/11  Manchester City 2, Vancouver Whitecaps 1 (at Vancouver, BC; att: 24,074)
7/20/11  Real Madrid 3, Guadalajara 0 (at San Diego; att: 38,211)
7/23/11  Manchester United 3, Chicago Fire 1 (at Chicago; att: 61,308)
7/23/11  Sporting CP 2, Juventus 1 (at Toronto; att: 10,028)
7/23/11  Real Madrid 4, Philadelphia Union 1 (at Philadelphia; att: 57,305)
7/24/11  Manchester City 1 (7 PK), Los Angeles Galaxy 1 (6 PK) (at Carson, CA; att: 24,897)
7/26/11  Juventus 1, America 0 (at Queens, NY; att: 20,859)
7/28/11  Juventus 1, Guadalajara 0 (at Raleigh, NC; att: 16,124)
7/30/11  Manchester United 2, Barcelona 1 (at Landover, MD; att: 81,807)
8/3/11   Guadalajara 4, Barcelona 1 (at Miami, FL; att: 70,080)
8/6/11   Barcelona 2, America 0 (at Arlington, TX; att: 60,087)


The College Game (2010)

NCAA Division I Men's tournament: In the quarterfinals, Louisville defeated UCLA 5-4, North Carolina defeated SMU 101 (4-2-PK), Akron defeated California 3-3 (3-2-PK), and Michigan defeated Maryland 3-2. In the semi-finals, Louisville defeated North Carolina 2-1 and Akron defeated Michigan 2-1. The Final was held before 9,672 fans in Santa Barbara, CA where Akron defeated Louisville 1-0.
NCAA Women's Division I Tournament: North Carolina finally came down to earth this year, falling to Notre Dame 4-1 in the Round of 16. In the quarterfinals, Stanford defeated Florida State 5-0, Ohio State defeated Georgetown 2-0, Notre Dame defeated Oklahoma State 2-0 and Boston College defeated Washington 1-0. In the semi-finals, Notre Dame defeated Oklahoma State 1-0 and Stanford defeated Boston College 2-0. In the final, held 12/5 in Cary, NC, Notre Dame defeated Stanford 1-0 for their third title.
NCAA Men's Division II Tournament: In the quarterfinals, Dowling defeated Franklin Pierce 1-0, Northern Kentucky defeated West Virginia Wesleyan 3-0, Rollins defeated Clayton State 3-2 (2 OT), and Midwestern State defeated Cal State Chico 5-0. In the semi-finals, Northern Kentucky defeated Dowling 4-1 and Rollins defeated Midwestern State 2-1. In the final, held in Louisville, KY on 12/4, Northern Kentucky defeated Rollins 3-2.
NCAA Division II Women's Tournament: In the quarterfinals, Grand Valley State defeated Fort Lewis 5-0, Florida Tech defeated Lenior-Rhyne 1-1 (5-4-PK), UC San Diego defeated St. Edward's 1-0 and St. Rose defeated West Chester 1-1 (3-1-PK). In the semi-finals, Grand Valley State defeated Florida Tech 2-0 and UC San Diego defeated St. Rose 1-0. In the final, held in Louisville on 12/4, Grand Valley State defeated UC San Diego 4-0.
NCAA Division III Men's Tournament: In the quarterfinals, Bowdoin defeated Middlebury 2-1 (OT), Lynchburg defeated Ohio Wesleyan 2-1, Messiah defeated Merchant Marine 3-0 and Wisconsin-Oskhosh defeated Calvin 1-0. In the semi-finals, Lynchburg defeated Bowdoin 2-1 (OT) and Messiah defeated Wisconsin-Oshkosh 4-1. In the final, held in San Antonio on 12/4, Messiah defeated Lynchburg 2-1 in overtime.
NCAA Division III Women's Tournament: In the quarterfinals, Hardin-Simmons defeated Emery 2-1, Otterbein defeated Denilon 2-1 (3-1-PK), William Smith defeated Williams 1-0 and Messiah defeated Johns Hopkins 2-1. In the semifinals, Hardin-Simmons defeated Otterbein 0-0 (4-2-PK) and Messiah defeated William Smith 4-1. In the final, held in San Antonio on 12/4, Hardin-Simmons defeated Messiah 2-1.
NAIA Men's Champion:Hastings defeated Notre Dame (Ohio) 5-3.
NAIA Women's Champion:Lee defeated Hastings 3-0.
NJCAA Division I Men's Championship: Tyler defeated Cincinnati State 5-1.
NJCAA Division III Men's Champion: Suffolk defeated Herkimer 2-1.
NJCAA Division I Women's Champion: Paradise Valley defeated Tyler 1-0.
NJCAA Division III Women's Champion: Clinton defeated Genesee 3-2.
NCCAA Division 1 Men's Champion: Palm Beach Atlantic defeated Cedarville 2-0.
NCCAA Division 2 Men's Champion: Clearwater Christian defeated Ohio Christian 3-0.
NCCAA Division 1 Women's Champion: Spring Arbor defeated Palm Beach Atlantic 1-1 (4-2-PK).
NCCAA Division 2 Women's Champion: Manhattan Christian defeated Maranatha Baptist Bible 3-0.

Final Men's Division 1 NSCAA Coaches' Poll:

1.  Akron
2.  Louisville
3.  North Carolina
4.  Michigan
5.  California
6.  Maryland
7.  UCLA
8.  Southern Methodist
9.  William & Mary
10. Brown

Final Women's Division 1 NSCAA Coaches' Poll:

1.  Notre Dame
2.  Stanford
3.  Boston College
4.  Ohio State
5.  Oklahoma State
6.  North Carolina
7.  Florida State
8.  Portland
9.  Virginia
10. Maryland

Men's Division 1 NSCAA All-Americans (1st team):

K - Zac MacMath, Jr., Maryland
D - Kofi Sarkodie, Jr., Akron
D - A.J. Soares, Sr., California
D - Andrew Wenger, So., Duke
M - Michael Farfan, Sr., North Carolina
M - Matt Kassel, Jr., Maryland
M - Ryan Kinne, Sr., Monmouth
M - Ben Sippola, Sr., Butler
F - Will Bruin, Jr., Indiana
F - Tony Cascio, Jr., Connecticut
F - Darlington Nagbe, Jr., Akron
F - Colin Rolfe, Jr., Louisville

Women's Division 1 NSCAA All-Americans (1st team):

G - Bianca Henninger, Jr., Santa Clara
D - Cassie Dickerson, So., Ohio State
D - Crystal Dunn, Fr., North Carolina
D - CoCo Goodson, Jr., UC Irvine
M - Sinead Farrelly, Sr., Virginia
M - Kristen Mewis, So., Boston College
M - Teresa Noyola, Jr., Stanford
M - Ingrid Wells, Jr., Georgetown
F - Sarah Hagen, Jr., Wisconsin-Milwaukee
F - Melissa Henderson, Jr., Notre Dame
F - Alex Morgan, Sr., California
F - Christen Press, Sr., Stanford

Men's National Award Winners:

Missouri Athletic Club Hermann Trophy: Darlington Nagbe, Akron
NSCAA Coach of the Year (Division 1): Ken Lolla, Louisville

Women's National Award Winners:

Missouri Athletic Club Hermann Trophy: Christen Press, Stanford
NSCAA Coach of the Year (Division 1): Randy Waldrum, Notre Dame


Awards & Tournaments (2011)

US Open Cup Championship:Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) defeated Chicago Fire (MLS) 2-0; att: 35,615.
National Amateur Cup:TBA.
USASA National Open Cup:TBA.
USASA Women's Cup:TBA.

US Youth Soccer NATIONAL SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS (2010):
James P. McGuire Cup (US Youth Soccer Boys U-19): Crew Juniors
Andy Stone Cup (US Youth Soccer Boys U-18): EastSide FC 91 Liverpool Red
Don Greer Cup (US Youth Soccer Boys U-17): Alpharetta Ambush
D.J. Niotis Cup (US Youth Soccer Boys U-16): Slammers FC
ADIDAS Cup (US Youth Soccer Boys U-15): Baltimore Bays Chelsea
William J. "Billy" Goaziou Cup (US Youth Soccer Boys U-14): Eclipse Select
J. Ross Stewart Cup (US Youth Soccer Girls U-19): Lonestars 91 Red
Frank Kelly Cup (US Youth Soccer Girls U-18): Laguna Hills Eclipse White
Laura Moynihan Cup (US Youth Soccer Girls U-17): So. Cal Blues Dodge
Patricia Masotto Cup (US Youth Soccer Girls U-16): Solar 94 Red
Kristine Lilly Cup (US Youth Soccer Girls U-15): Sting 95
Elmer Ehlers Cup (US Youth Soccer Girls U-14): Foothill MVLA Lightning

Hall of Fame: In 2011, the US Soccer Hall of Fame inducted Cobi Jones, Eddie Pope and Earnie Stewart. Bruce Murray was inducted as a veteran, and Bob Gansler as a builder. The National Soccer Coaches Association of America (NSCAA) Hall of Fame inducted _____. The National Intercollegiate Soccer Officials Association (NISOA) Hall of Fame inducted _____. The American Youth Soccer Organization inducted ____. The United States Adult Soccer Association (USASA) inducted Eric Beck, Frank Giancroce, F. Patrick Healey, Jim Hamilton, Brooks McCormick, Abner Rogers, Jerry Zanelli. The Colin Jose Media Award was given to ____.

Player of the Year (Fulbol de Primera, formerly the Honda Award):Landon Donovan
USSF Players of the Year:Landon Donovan (record 4th win), Abby Wambach (4th win)
USSF Young Players of the Year:Gale Agbossoumonde, Bianca Henninger
NSCAA Honor Award: Anson Dorrance
NSCAA Honorary All-American Award: Joe Gaetjins
NSCAA Walt Czychowicz Lifetime Achievement Award: Sigi Schmid

Last update: November 28, 2011

Back to American Soccer History Archives main page